What frequency to use in Sweden?

For the project I’m still working on (ESPEasy controller using TTN-LoRaWAN) I had sent a few units to a friend of mine who lives in Sweden, along with a number of TTIG units to get started.

But then we read about the frequencies by country: https://www.thethingsnetwork.org/docs/lorawan/frequencies-by-country.html

For Sweden it states:

EU433 (CEPT 868MHz not implemented)

But if I look on the TTNmapper site, I do see some gateways mentioned which do clearly use 868 MHz (e.g. MikroTik LoRa8 or other descriptions indicating 868 MHz)

So I wonder, what is the status of what frequency to use in Sweden for TTN?

  • Is it illegal to run on 868 MHz over there?
  • It may be not illegal, but just isn’t regulated specifically for LoRaWAN?
  • Something else?
2 Likes

From what I find in the Swedish frequency plan is the EU standard SRD860 implemented.
The frequencies used by TTN EU868 is free for “any” use, and with the same regulations as in the TTN configuration.

And there is only one TTN configuration to use in EU and that is EU868.

The TTN documentation seams to be outdated for Sweden.

I pushed a merge request to update this part of the documentation: https://github.com/TheThingsNetwork/docs/pull/376

For more info see PTS information:
https://etjanster.pts.se/radio/frekvensplanen/

1 Like

Thanks for the reply.
Let’s hope my Swedish friend is now also reassured. :slight_smile:

Tack för infon! :slight_smile:

*Thanks for the info.

The section from the PTS document (p29):

108 § 865–868 MHz: Radiosändare för ospecificerat tillämpningsområde.50
Högsta effekt: 25 mW e.r.p.
Teknik för spektrumtillträde och för undvikande av störning som ger minst motsvarande prestanda som den teknik som beskrivs i harmoniserade standarder som antagits enligt direktiv 2014/53/EU ska användas; alternativt får en sändningscykel om ≤ 1 % användas.

If you quote non English text, please provide a translation for the forum where we use English to communicate.

I think Jimmy (Grovkillen) is already offline, so the Google Translate:

1 Like

Google Translate was correct. Thanks Gijs (TD-er). And sorry for the non-English quote.

Hi everyone,

the LoRaWAN 1.1 Regional Parameters document lists that Sweden uses 868 - 870 MHz band while most other EU counties specify 863 - 870MHz. Does this mean that for Sweden I can only use the default three uplink channels?